Skip to main content

Fellowship Application Eligibility

To be considered for a Fellowship you must have a minimum of five years journalistic experience, or in rare cases demonstrate the equivalent level of expertise.  

You will be able to write at a publishable level of English, allowing you to participate in the fellowship and produce papers when necessary.

Candidates who are carrying out a research project within one of the Reuters Institute of Journalism’s areas of interest will be given priority in the selection process. Find out more here.

English Language Requirements

If English is not your first language, please present suitable evidence (this is an original certificate no more than two years old and issued by the relevant body) that you are at a suitable standard. For more information on language requirements please click here.